Saturday, August 16, 2008

Hilarious Blog

You've probably heard about him already, but his name is Black Hockey Jesus and the name of his blog is The Wind In Your Vagina and he is hilarious. I don't usually laugh out loud at stuff I'm reading, but I find myself cracking up every time I read one of his posts.

In this post he talks about, among other things, product reviews.

I would love for people to send me free crap too so I could review it. I don't give a crap if it's a pooper scooper - I'd go outside and scoop me some poop and tell all of y'all what the hell I thought about it.

Friday, August 15, 2008

Big Foot Found?


Did that lady just say "This is vile"?


I think if I found Big Foot and put him in a freezer, I'd make damn sure the freezer was working at all times.

I think that Big Foot is still on the loose. He might be in my neighborhood grunting sounds like the monkey-duck I heard the other night. Oh, lawd, lock the windows and dead bolt the doors!!

Blog Won't Update In Reader

I have no idea what's going on, but my blog will not update in Google Reader. I've pinged everything I know how to ping and still nothing. Hopefully it will work itself out.

Emails Supposedly From CNN & MSNBC

I've been receiving emails the past few days from supposedly CNN and MSNBC. I was smart enough not to click on one of the links in the email - wow, that's a miracle. If I had clicked on one, I would have been sent to a website that would have attempted to trick me into downloading what is described as a video player plug-in. Instead, the malicious software would have infected my computer, ultimately giving hackers complete control over the machine. Infected computers are then used to send out even more spam.

Go here to read more.

Who Couldn't Stand To Lose A Few Pounds?

My mother-in-law emailed me this link a few days ago. It's a wonderful idea and the best part about it is it's free.


It's called WeightView. You submit a full length photo of yourself, preferably one taken outside, and they'll send you the photo back, only this time it's you minus however many pounds you want to lose. This is an awesome idea. I can't wait to try it - even though I hate seeing pictures of myself - especially full length ones.


Here's an example:


Then you can take the pictures and hang them on your fridge and then get your little shorty to yell "oink, oink" or "moo, moo" every time you head for the kitchen.

Thursday, August 14, 2008

Cat Giving The Old One, Two

video

Thanks, Mom

Messy Feet


I don't know why, but I love this picture. It's little Shorty's feet after she took a run through the sprinkler.

Wednesday, August 13, 2008

What Olympic Sport Are You?




You Are Table Tennis



You're a quick thinker and even quicker to act.

You can anticipate an opponent's move and countermove easily.

You tend to win quickly, so quickly that your rival doesn't realize that the game's over.



I'm friggin' ping pong. Go figure.

Via

Why Do I Think Of Things Like This?

I like to watch Paranormal State. I watched it the other night and it freaked me out so bad, that I got chills. When they busted out that Orvilus, or whatever you call it, that takes the EMF and the whatever else and it translates it to a number and then that number translates to a word and then the dang spirit in your house talks to you and crap, I thought I was going to wet my pants!

Anyway, last night I couldn't sleep, so I was laying on the couch watching Bravo and Million Dollar Listing came on. I couldn't help but think is the guy from Paranormal State related to the Chad guy from Million Dollar Listing? Look at this:

Guy from Paranormal State, Ryan Buell.

Guy from Million Dollar Listing, Chad Rogers.

So maybe Chad and Ryan aren't related. But what about Chad and this tennis ball? That's what his hair reminds me of.

Summer Fun Photo Contest

The wonderful women over at 5 Minutes For Mom are having a Summer Fun Photo Contest. I've been searching through my pictures for a pic that I think says summer fun. I take tons of pictures every day, so it's hard for me to come up with just one, but I've picked this one:


Shorty sporting her egg-shaped sunglasses floating in her pink elephant boat over at my sister's house.

Tuesday, August 12, 2008

A Father's Amazing Love

You've got to go over to Zen Habits and check out this post. It's the top five most inspirational videos on You Tube.

Here's one of the five videos.


I am a bawlbag.

Monday, August 11, 2008

Unlock Your Car With A Tennis Ball?



Don't know if this works or not, but it's worth a shot.

Via

Sunday, August 10, 2008

2008 Summer Olympics Opening Ceremony

So did y'all watch the opening ceremony night before last? It was amazing. I have never watched the opening ceremony before in my life, so I don't have anything to compare this one to - but for some odd reason, I think China outdid them all.

I have to say I totally disliked USA's outfits. Is anybody with me on that? What the hell were they thinking wearing freakin' berets?

I would have really liked to have seen this (preferably without the jacket and without that fluff thingy and with a looser fitting top):
Or this:
But who am I to judge? I just about wear the same crap every day.